-
Grand Future Air Dried Fresh Beef Dog Food
Air Dried Dog Food | Fresh Beef

Carnivore Diet for Dogs

Go Back   Automotive Forums Car Chat > Honda > Locations (USA, Canada, Asia, etc...) > Asia/Pacific
Register FAQ Community
Asia/Pacific Members from Japan, Philippines, Korea, Malaysia, Australia, NZ, etc...
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-07-2002, 06:14 AM
Oz's Avatar
Oz Oz is offline
Aussie Mod
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Oz
Would you pass your P's the second time round?

This is an ozriceboy original - NOT A FORWARD.

P Plate Theory Examination
---

1. Should you greet your examiner with

a. Good Morning
b. Faint murmur while looking pasty
c. Mind if I turn up the base, Lebo?


2. When he asks you to perform a three point turn, is he referring to

a. Beating that Volvo wagon across double unbroken lines to the roundabout before applying the handbrake
b. Turning the car around in 5 or less maneuvers, unless of course you are Asian, in which case less than 28 maneuvers
c. Turning the wheel all the way in the direction of the opposing gutter then applying handbrake and acelerator simultaneously.

3. When he asks you if you have any questions, should you ask

a. Is it still speeding if I keep it in first?
b. Hold on tight, strucutural damage causes your door to occasianaly fly open.
c. Please don't open the glovebox under any circumstances. If you hear groaning just hit the top.

4. When he requests a reverse park, which is the correct procedure?

a. Steer right, steer left, stop the car and pray your examiner and the guy behind you don't notice that you've removed a headlight.
b. Smoke 'em up in reverse and let the road camber sort it out.
c. Close your eyes, spin the wheel, pray for a good result.

5. Which is the correct procedure for a hill start?

a. Redline and sidestep the clutch while distracting your examiner with hilarious hand puppets.
b. Roll back onto the car behind and let it push you up the hill.
c. Ask the examiner to help you out and push.

6. Where should your wheels be for a correct kerbside park?

a. In the pool
b. On the neighbours cat
c. On your examining officers face

7. Upon brake failure, what should you use to chock your wheels?

a. Take-away food trays
b. Strategically placed bed of nails
c. Porsche

8. What is the correct procedure for indicating at roundabouts?

a. Before the roundabout with your high beams
b. Whilst mounting the roundabout with your hazards
c. After the roundabout using your horn and middle finger

9. If a P Plater in a Mummy's credit card funded souped up Hyundai Excel pulls up next to you at a set of lights and revs his fart-pipe, what should you do?

a. Rev back, wait for the light to go green and side-swipe him
b. Get out and hit his car multiple times with a baseball bat
c. Steal his car and take it paddock bashing

10. Please select the correct procedure for merging/changing lanes

a. Stop at the end of the on-ramp and wait for a 4Km gap in traffic before flooring it up to 110Km/h, while ignoring horns behind you.
b. Swerve into the right hand lane whilst waving to those behind you then drive at 50Km/h with your choice of indicators still on
c. Go down the off ramp and drive straight to the centre lane yelling "Your all going the wrong way!" while honking and flashing high beams.


Correct Answers
---
1.B
2.A
3.B
4.A
5.C
6.C
7.C
8.A
9.A
10.A
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaeRae1
Blessed are the cracked ones for they are the ones that let in the light.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2002, 07:27 AM
Buzzr's Avatar
Buzzr Buzzr is offline
AF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 563
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Buzzr
LOL!!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2002, 07:31 AM
Setanta's Avatar
Setanta Setanta is offline
AF Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,765
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Setanta Send a message via AIM to Setanta Send a message via Yahoo to Setanta
heheh - good one

OT: I know I would fail my Ps - I got them 16 years ago

F'k - now I do feel old
__________________
'99 PY DC2R
'85 BBS BMW E30
RIP '90 JDM EF9 Civic SiR


www.performanceforums.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2002, 10:11 PM
Oz's Avatar
Oz Oz is offline
Aussie Mod
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Oz
hehe. And so it goes on...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaeRae1
Blessed are the cracked ones for they are the ones that let in the light.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2002, 11:27 PM
jOYRiDe jOYRiDe is offline
AF Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,943
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
damn...i failed...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:26 PM
Oz's Avatar
Oz Oz is offline
Aussie Mod
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Oz
Don't worry. My personal favourite is the 'chocking the wheels with - Porsche' one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaeRae1
Blessed are the cracked ones for they are the ones that let in the light.
Reply With Quote
 
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ranger owners...would you buy your Ranger again if you had it to do all over again? bagwell Ranger | Courier 107 08-14-2007 12:36 AM
Wishcar: If you have half a Million Dollars, how would you make your dream car? xianriddick Cars in General 16 01-02-2007 10:00 PM
If you could do it all over again, would you get your blazer? zachzchw Blazer 52 11-17-2006 07:53 AM
Would you pass... Mr. Luos Camaro Discussions 21 07-24-2005 02:30 PM

Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD

Go Back   Automotive Forums Car Chat > Honda > Locations (USA, Canada, Asia, etc...) > Asia/Pacific


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts