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ecu code-newby needs help


Gone Fishin
03-25-2005, 05:08 PM
I have a 99 olds Intrigue with the 3.8L engine. The MIL has been on for a while, so I bought an actron scanner and plugged it in. The code came back p1676 aux input, aux output on the scanner. and p0440 evap emmisions control system. Well 0440 lead me to the carbon emmisions canister, manual says it supposed to be on the drivers side front and viola', its not there. Anyone know where they decided to put it?

p1676 kicks out "driver4 line 6" from the codes meaning. Anyone know where they're trying to point me on this one?

I'm stuck!!!

Thanks much for your help

BNaylor
03-26-2005, 12:21 AM
I have a 99 olds Intrigue with the 3.8L engine. The MIL has been on for a while, so I bought an actron scanner and plugged it in. The code came back p1676 aux input, aux output on the scanner. and p0440 evap emmisions control system. Well 0440 lead me to the carbon emmisions canister, manual says it supposed to be on the drivers side front and viola', its not there. Anyone know where they decided to put it?

p1676 kicks out "driver4 line 6" from the codes meaning. Anyone know where they're trying to point me on this one?

I'm stuck!!!

Thanks much for your help

Try looking in the rear by the gas tank and filler tube area for the evap. charcoal cannister. I believe that the P1676 manufacturer specific code
is associated with a data line to or from the ECU associated with the EVAP Vent Solenoid Control Circuit. Both DTC codes seem related.
Good luck!

Gone Fishin
03-26-2005, 06:50 AM
bnaylor3400---thanks,

I've been doing auto mechanics for myself for years, but the new obdII stuff is really new! It doesn't help that the manufacturer starts moving stuff around either.

I will check out the local today!! Hope you're right!

Thanks again

kmohr3
03-27-2005, 07:55 AM
P0440 indicates a fairly large evap system leak, check gas cap, lines, and evap hoses, etc before going to crazy. the P1676 is not specifically mentioned in my 2002 factory manual, but 1670 is. It says the same kind of thing. Problem with a driver. A driver is a output transistor in the PCM that is responsible for turning on a output device like a solenoid, injector, etc via a controlling ground. If I had to make a guess I would be thinking high resistance in one of the injectors, wiring, PCM, etc. How does the car run? My book only covers the 3.5. Maybe a book on a 3.8 would direct you to the exact circuit.

Let me know what you find!

Gone Fishin
03-27-2005, 09:01 AM
P0440 indicates a fairly large evap system leak, check gas cap, lines, and evap hoses, etc before going to crazy. the P1676 is not specifically mentioned in my 2002 factory manual, but 1670 is. It says the same kind of thing. Problem with a driver. A driver is a output transistor in the PCM that is responsible for turning on a output device like a solenoid, injector, etc via a controlling ground. If I had to make a guess I would be thinking high resistance in one of the injectors, wiring, PCM, etc. How does the car run? My book only covers the 3.5. Maybe a book on a 3.8 would direct you to the exact circuit.

Let me know what you find!

I put a voltage meter on the connection for the solenoid to evap canister, and got 12 volt signal, should turn off after car is warmed up, but didn't run it that long, closed up in my garage--30's outside! I'm feeling that perhaps the factory service manual is in order here. Actually, the car is running very well, plugs are the right color, no stumbling, hesitation or rough idle etc.....and the canister is open all the time, except when the engine is cold, (the solenoid is turned on). This would look correct to the ecm until the engine had warmrd up, and the solenoid turned off, opening the port, and routing circuit through resistor for reference voltage. I can at this point only find two circuits in the Haynes schemo's that have this resistor, the charcol canister and the boost solenoid. Let me see if I can find the fsm for this car. It will run ok like it is, but I really want to turn off the mil properly.

I'll keep you posted as to the outcome of this.

Ted

BNaylor
03-27-2005, 11:05 AM
I put a voltage meter on the connection for the solenoid to evap canister, and got 12 volt signal, should turn off after car is warmed up, but didn't run it that long, closed up in my garage--30's outside! I'm feeling that perhaps the factory service manual is in order here. Actually, the car is running very well, plugs are the right color, no stumbling, hesitation or rough idle etc.....and the canister is open all the time, except when the engine is cold, (the solenoid is turned on). This would look correct to the ecm until the engine had warmrd up, and the solenoid turned off, opening the port, and routing circuit through resistor for reference voltage. I can at this point only find two circuits in the Haynes schemo's that have this resistor, the charcol canister and the boost solenoid. Let me see if I can find the fsm for this car. It will run ok like it is, but I really want to turn off the mil properly.

I'll keep you posted as to the outcome of this.

Ted

Gone Fishin: Here is some info that may help out from another forum. I mentioned in my prior post, it is an ECU/ECM Evap. Emissions Purge Solenoid Control Circuit fault. BTW- Just for info purposes, the solenoid coil resistance should be around 22 -23 ohms but it doesn't mean it is working properly:

************************************************** ***
QUOTE/P1676 Driver 4 Line 6 (this is for W-Body cars).

Circuit Description
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1676 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ON.
An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.
The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:

Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1676 -- EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Control CKT Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? -- Go to Step 2 Go to the A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value? B+ Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
3 Connect the digital multimeter to measure current between the EVAP purge valve control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the specified values? 0.05-0.5 amps (50-500 mA) Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the EVAP purge valve (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using the digital multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge valve control circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value? 0 V Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP purge valve control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is action complete? -- Go to Step 16 --
6 Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP purge valve. Is the fuse blown? -- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the fuse.
Is action complete? -- Go to Step 16 --
8 Disconnect the EVAP purge valve.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge valve and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value? B+ Go to Step 9 Go to Step 13
9 Check the EVAP purge valve control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
If a problem is found, repair the EVAP purge valve control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 10
10 Check for the following conditions:
The EVAP purge valve control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
The EVAP purge valve control circuit for a poor connection at EVAP purge valve.
The EVAP purge valve ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP purge valve.
If a problem is found, replace loose terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
11 Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Reconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the EVAP purge valve.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Connect a test light between the EVAP purge valve control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP purge solenoid output ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF? -- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 12
12 Check the EVAP purge valve control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace loose terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
13 Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is action complete? -- Go to Step 16 --
14 Replace the EVAP purge valve. Refer to EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement . Is action complete? -- Go to Step 16 --
15
Important:
Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .


Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is action complete? -- Go to Step 16 --
16 Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1676 until the DTC P1676 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1676 failed this ign? -- Go to Step 2 System OK

Gone Fishin
03-27-2005, 08:19 PM
From what I've read in the diagnostic tree, that is essentially what I did. Guess its time to buy a new solenoid (valve). The whole canister would probably be even better in that this vehicle is at the 100k mark now.

Thank for all your help with this. When I get this done, I'll write up a sequence of events and trouble shooting and post it for this model year in the forum.

Ted

BNaylor
03-28-2005, 02:32 PM
From what I've read in the diagnostic tree, that is essentially what I did. Guess its time to buy a new solenoid (valve). The whole canister would probably be even better in that this vehicle is at the 100k mark now.

Thank for all your help with this. When I get this done, I'll write up a sequence of events and trouble shooting and post it for this model year in the forum.

Ted

You're welcome. Great job Ted and good luck with the problem. Definitely would like to know the outcome.

Gone Fishin
03-28-2005, 06:16 PM
I shot an e-mail to actron, the makers of the scanner I used, he confirmed it is in fact the solenoid on top of the charcol cannister that is setting the pending p1676 code. I have one on order and will let you know how it turns out!!

BNaylor
03-28-2005, 08:59 PM
I shot an e-mail to actron, the makers of the scanner I used, he confirmed it is in fact the solenoid on top of the charcol cannister that is setting the pending p1676 code. I have one on order and will let you know how it turns out!!

Thats good news. Actron's a great scanner/code reader. I've got two of them myself. Keep us posted, thanks.

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