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AdvanceTrac MIL blinking


vcs107
04-28-2010, 12:54 PM
Hello Everyone. My 2002 LS V8 sport was in the shop recently for a new RF wheel bearing, new front pads and rotors, and the dashboard message center showed the code "CHECK ADVANCETRAC". After the bearing was replaced (including new speed sensor), they told me the advancetrac message disappeared. But then code C1286 (booster mechanical failure) was set and they couldn't clear it. Their recommendation was "90% chance the booster needs replacement". It seems to drive fine, but the inspection is due in the next month and the AdvanceTrac MIL keeps blinking!

I see there are a few TSBs for this type of issue, but I can't find the actual TSB text. I read on another post that the brake booster solenoid could go bad. Could it be related to replacing pads and rotors? How do I isolate if the problem is with the brake booster or the solenoid? Can I get one or the other individually and fix it myself? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

joegr
04-28-2010, 02:52 PM
Here's the full procedure, but I bet that the ABS module just needs to be recalibrated.

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC C1285 — BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUIT FAILURE - DTC C1286 — BOOSTER MRCHANICAL FAILURE
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1 CARRY OUT THE RECALIBRATION PROCEDURE




Clear DTC

Carry out the brake booster recalibration procedure using the diagnostic tool.


Retrieve DTCs



Are any DTCs retrieved or does the recalibration procedure indicate a fault?
Yes
If DTC C1285 is retrieved, or the brake booster portion of the recalibration procedure indicates a failure, GO to J2.

If any other DTC is retrieved, GO to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

No
The ABS system is operating correctly.
J2 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID




ABS Module C1555


Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side.


Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.

No
GO to J3.
J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND CIRCUIT 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR AN OPEN




Active Booster C149


Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side, and brake booster C149 pin 4, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and the active brake booster C149 pin 3, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD).


Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR SHORTS

Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side and the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new active booster. REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
J5 CHECK CIRCUITS 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR A SHORT TO POWER




Active Booster C149


Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.


Is there any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to J6.
J6 CHECK CIRCUITS 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.


Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
J7 CHECK THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION


Brake Booster C149



Wait a few minutes to create engine vacuum in the brake booster and then place the ignition switch in the OFF position.

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and ground; and connect a fused (10A) jumper wire for several seconds between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side, and the positive battery post, while observing the brake pedal for movement.


Does the brake pedal move?
Yes
GO to J8

No
INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. REPEAT the self-test.
J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect the ABS connector.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins

Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.


Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Stability Assist in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

vcs107
04-28-2010, 04:06 PM
OK, so that is alot of info. If I read it correctly I need to recalibrate and recheck for codes. If any are found, then I need to find the pins on the harness or ABS module and check for resistance values given. Can the guys at an Autozone or similar recalibrate with their scan tool or do I need a professional to do it? IF AZ is ok, are they all read from the same connector, or do I need to find a different connector for the ABS computer?

Any simple things I should check first? Anyone else ever have this same issue?

joegr
04-28-2010, 06:14 PM
OK, so that is alot of info. If I read it correctly I need to recalibrate and recheck for codes. If any are found, then I need to find the pins on the harness or ABS module and check for resistance values given. Can the guys at an Autozone or similar recalibrate with their scan tool or do I need a professional to do it? IF AZ is ok, are they all read from the same connector, or do I need to find a different connector for the ABS computer?

Any simple things I should check first? Anyone else ever have this same issue?

You need a Ford specific scan tool. The generic ones that the auto stores have can't do the calibration (or many other things that can be done with the right tool). The Ford tool plugs into the same OBD-II connector. The cheapest Ford specific tool (that supports commands like calibrate) that I have seen is about $400 and requires a laptop. The dealers have better tools, of course.

vcs107
07-24-2010, 11:01 AM
Hey Joe,
Original Poster here. Thanks for recommending the calibration!
I finally got the car back into the shop. I took it to the local Tech college because I knew they had the Ford scan tools. The students plugged it in and followed the calibration procedure which cleared the codes with no further tests needed. The brakes had felt soft after having the pads changed a few months ago, but the calibration must have reset something in the computer or the master cylinder, because now the pedal is nice and firm again, and I no longer hear the pads rattling in the front calipers. Only cost me 10 bucks, which is great considering the local dealerships were quoting $75 for diagnostics. Thanks again!

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