Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online!
Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! 
-
Latest | 0 Rplys
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Automotive Art > Car Modeling
Car Modeling Share your passion for car modeling here! Includes sub-forum for "in progress" and "completed" vehicles.
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Email this Page Email this Page | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2004, 06:09 PM   #1
dag65
AF Enthusiast
 
dag65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Yahoo to dag65
Resin Casting Part II Making the part

edit by jay: in case you missed part I: Resin Casting Part I - Making the mold

Okay folks as promised Part II

In Part I we discussed making the mold. 1 piece flat molds are pretty easy. For multiple piece molds you need to think about how the mold will come apart to allow the master and subsequent cast parts to be removed. Don't follow me? Take a look at a kit body for example. Those unsightly seams we all have to sand off are actually mold lines where the pieces of a mold meet. Now visualize all the pieces that would be required.
Another thing about multi piece molds is that you need a way to pour the resin in and a way for the air it displaces to get out ( vent ) otherwise you will have huge air pockets in the finished piece.

Lets look at the 2 piece tire mold I made. Remember the nails that held it in place while I poured the first half? I left 2 in when I did the second half and now its time to enlarge the holes they left and clean them up a bit.Carefully cut the groove wider with an Exacto

When the halves are rejoined they should look like this

Now that that is ready a few more words on mulit piece molds. Sometiems even with a 2 piece you need a way to hold the piece up while Part 1 is poured, for this surfboard I made a 1/4 thick slab of clay on my glass and buried and blended the surfboard into it right up to the part ( halfway ) line.I poured the first half then turned the piece over, removed the clay added a few more legos to make the form deeper and then poured the second half.As you can see I also used a few small Legos as keys to hold the 2 halves together

If you want to learn more about multi piece molds I suggest you do some research into sculpture techniques and so on, theres way more than I can cover here.

Allright time to pour. The same rules apply here, clean work area, clean molds, air bubbles are your enemy. Oh wait did I mention air bubbles are bad?!? LOL
Prep all of your molds, check for dirt, stray bits of RTV, Cat hairs ......
You don't wnat anything to mess up your part.
Now its time to add the mold release. Careful not too much, if it puddles it willl create a pocket in your completed part. And as always spray in a well ventilated area and use a mask. I should point out DO NOT DO THIS ANYWHERE NEAR YOUR PAINTING AREA!!!!!m Airborne silicone spray particles in your paint area will really screw up a good paint job.

I like to hold the 2 piecers together with a few rubber bands, not too tight you don't want to distort the mold

I am currrently using a 1 to 1 thin clear resin ( cures white ) that sets in about 40 minutes. Again accuracy is the key, if it says 1 to 1 it means 1 to 1. Pour equal amounts in seperate containers and then combine in a third. Gently mix with a craft stick and avoid introducing any air into the mix.It should be poured in a thin stream just like the RTV, remember this helps to eliminate any smalll air bubbles.
If any do occur-such as this wheel that seems prone to air pockets in the center cap- I found you can use a big straight pin to coax it to the surface

As you can see I overfill the one piece flat molds slightly. Then I take a credit card ( save the fakes that come in the mail with all those annoying credit card offers ) and gently scrape off the excess leaving a nice clean flat back


For multi piece molds I like to use a tiny funnel to direct the resin into the hole

Fill until the excess comes out the vent hole(s)


Sit back and wait, this is where the patience comes into play.
Soon you will notice the resin begin to kick and turn slightly white


a little more but not quite cured


When it turns completely white its almost done. Just to be safe wait another 10 or 15 minutes because if its still warm from the curing action when you remove the part it can warp.

Tired of wating? Gently demold.

Big Brakes anyone? The light flashing can easily be sanded off

Did you say slicks ?


There you have it, now its time to clean em up and paint em. You will need toi remove the mold release, I do this by washing several times in a degreasing dish soap.
You may have some very thin flash on the back of the pieces from the 1 piece flat molds, this can happen when you scrape the excess resin. Its easily taken off by sanding the back of the piece on a flat surface. Fill any pinholes with putty ( I use Bondo Glazing Putty ) Sand any seams flat.
Follow your normal painting steps.
I have been thinking that since the tires are cast in white I could paint them the correct shade of black and then sand back through to the white where the lettering is. Hopefully producing a nice tire with raised white lettering.

Peace and Good Luck
Dag

Last edited by dag65; 04-25-2011 at 05:27 PM. Reason: link back to part I
dag65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 06:27 PM   #2
spoolin12
AF Enthusiast
 
spoolin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to spoolin12
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

Thanks for sharing this with us!

Great work!
__________________
Complete:


spoolin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 07:40 PM   #3
D[X]P
AF Enthusiast
 
D[X]P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: fghdfh, California
Posts: 2,860
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to D[X]P Send a message via AIM to D[X]P
how did you make the molds?? It looks very nice
__________________
Failure is only the opportunity to begin again more intelligently.
D[X]P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 07:46 PM   #4
D[X]P
AF Enthusiast
 
D[X]P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: fghdfh, California
Posts: 2,860
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to D[X]P Send a message via AIM to D[X]P
nvm about the question. it looks great,makes me wana do it myself!!
__________________
Failure is only the opportunity to begin again more intelligently.
D[X]P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 09:33 PM   #5
chubbs36chambers
AF Enthusiast
 
chubbs36chambers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Potland, Oregon
Posts: 192
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to chubbs36chambers
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

This is a F*cken tight ass how to DAG65 now i can mold seats and wheels. Im going to get all of the supplies tommorow and start making seats, Wheels, Brembo Brakes and Engine parts
__________________
"Joy Wouldn't feel so good if it wasn't for Pain" - 50 Cent

"Death gotta be easy cause life is hard it'll leave you physically mentaly scarred." - 50 Cent


Mines Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
chubbs36chambers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 09:35 PM   #6
Vric
AF Fanatic
 
Vric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Quebec
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 3
Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Vric Send a message via MSN to Vric Send a message via Yahoo to Vric
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

really well made.. Hope this one found id way to the FAQ..
Vric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 10:15 PM   #7
1ofaknd
AF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NA, Indiana
Posts: 205
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to 1ofaknd
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

man..40 minutes to cure??? the resin i use cures in 10..and it's the thin clear/white stuff.
1ofaknd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 10:47 PM   #8
D[X]P
AF Enthusiast
 
D[X]P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: fghdfh, California
Posts: 2,860
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to D[X]P Send a message via AIM to D[X]P
Re: Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vric
really well made.. Hope this one found id way to the FAQ..
it better
__________________
Failure is only the opportunity to begin again more intelligently.
D[X]P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2004, 02:08 AM   #9
Lownslow
AF Enthusiast
 
Lownslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,466
Thanks: 33
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

this will help thanks i always wonders bout that
__________________
Lownslow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2004, 07:29 AM   #10
aviv
AF Enthusiast
 
aviv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: tel aviv
Posts: 193
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to aviv
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

nice it will be very usefull!
aviv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2004, 11:49 AM   #11
DasWiesel
AF Enthusiast
 
DasWiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dortmund
Posts: 919
Thanks: 31
Thanked 62 Times in 37 Posts
__________________
Julian
DasWiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2004, 12:07 PM   #12
labandabonnot
AF Enthusiast
 
labandabonnot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Soisy sur Seine
Posts: 994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

Thanks! Thanks! Thanks! Thanks! Thanks! Thanks!
__________________
Back to life soon...
labandabonnot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2004, 01:02 PM   #13
Midnight Racer
AF Enthusiast
 
Midnight Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Midnight Racer
Great tutorial.Plan on using it.
Midnight Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2004, 10:38 AM   #14
dag65
AF Enthusiast
Thread starter
 
dag65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Yahoo to dag65
Re: Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ofaknd
man..40 minutes to cure??? the resin i use cures in 10..and it's the thin clear/white stuff.
Like I mentioned before there are all types and each has its own properties, I prefer one that is a little slower setting as it gives me a little more pour and fiddle time. As it is there is only a 7 minute pot life befor it starts to kick
dag65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 01:50 AM   #15
Frazmanone
AF Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Resin Casting Part II Making the part

Great tutorial, I was at the store today talking about casting and the tech told me that you can cast urethane for rubber like tires, and you can tint it black.
Frazmanone is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate Resin parts Casting Kit suggestions? smileygirlmel86 Car Modeling 9 12-09-2010 08:59 AM
Need a part or a resin-cast of a part, please! HELP! racer93 Car Modeling 15 07-20-2009 06:03 AM
Mustang Transmission part 2001 lawg8r Mustang Problem Diagnosis 1 04-13-2009 04:24 PM
How To - Casting Resin Part I Making the mold dag65 Car Modeling 19 06-28-2004 09:28 PM
GM is closing Oldsmobile. Will they still make the parts? jac0117 Alero 3 10-19-2003 07:20 PM

Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD


Bookmarks
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Automotive Art > Car Modeling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts