Search | Car Forums | Gallery | Articles | Helper | AF 350Z | IgorSushko.com | Corporate |
| Latest | 0 Rplys |
|
Other Motorsports DTM, BTCC, V8 Supercars, etc. |
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread |
|
Thread Tools |
03-07-2004, 04:24 AM | #1 | |
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wellington
Posts: 2,455
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
Results, V8s at Albert Park
This "round" is all non championship, and is basicly there to show off to the F1 crowd.
Race 1: 1. Greg Murphy K-Mart Racing Holden VY 10 laps 20mins 13.380secs 2. Jason Bright PWR Performance Products Holden VY 10 laps 3. Garth Tander Repco Valvoline Cummins Holden VY 10 laps 4. Steven Richards Castrol Perkins Racing Holden VY 10 laps 5. Paul Radisich Team Betta Electrical Ford BA 10 laps 6. Marcos Ambrose Pirtek Racing Ford BA 10 laps 7. Jason Bargwanna Orrcon Racing Ford BA 10 laps 8. Simon Wills World Industries Alpha West Holden VY 10 laps 9. Todd Kelly Holden Racing Holden VY 10 laps 10. John Bowe OzEmail Internet Racing Ford BA 10 laps 11. Cameron McConville Repco Valvoline Cummins Holden VY 10 laps 12. Steve Ellery Super Cheap Auto Racing Ford BA 10 laps 13. Steve Johnson Shell Helix Racing Ford BA 10 laps 14. Anthony Tratt Toll Racing Holden VY 10 laps 15. Paul Morris Sirromet Life Style Wines Holden VY 10 laps 16. Mark Skaife Holden Racing Holden VY 10 laps 17. Paul Dumbrell Castrol Perkins Motorsport Holden VX 10 laps 18. Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing Ford BA 10 laps 19. Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing Ford BA 10 laps 20. Jason Richards Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VX 10 laps 21. Tony Longhurst Castrol Perkins Motorsport Holden VY 10 laps 22. Max Wilson Team Betta Electrical Ford BA 10 laps 23. Warren Luff Shell Helix Racing Ford BA 10 laps 24. Mark Winterbottom Orrcon Racing Ford BA 10 laps 25. D Brede World Industries Alpha West Holden VY 10 laps 26. Mark Noske WPS Ford BA 10 laps Not classified: DNF. Paul Weel PWR Performance Products Holden VY 9 laps completed DNF. Brad Jones OzEmail Internet Racing Ford BA 8 laps completed DNF. Russell Ingall Caltex Havoline Racing Ford BA 6 laps completed DNF. Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing Holden VY 3 laps completed DNF. Rick Kelly K-Mart Racing Holden VY 2 laps completed Fastest lap: Marcos Ambrose Pirtek Racing Ford BA 1min 59.597secs Lap 5 Race 2: . Jason Bright PWR Performance Products Holden VY 38mins 14.308secs 2. Steven Richards Castrol Perkins Racing Holden VY 38mins 16.279secs 3. Greg Murphy K-Mart Racing Holden VY 38mins 26.156secs 4. Garth Tander Repco Valvoline Cummins Holden VY 38mins 28.986secs 5. Jason Bargwanna Orrcon Racing Ford BA 38mins 36.412secs 6. Todd Kelly Holden Racing Holden VY 38mins 36.708secs 7. Simon Wills World Industries Alpha West Holden VY 38mins 39.985secs 8. Cameron McConville Repco Valvoline Cummins Holden VY 38mins 46.412secs 9. Steve Johnson Shell Helix Racing Ford BA 38mins 48.239secs 10. Steve Ellery Super Cheap Auto Racing Ford BA 38mins 52.822secs 11. Paul Morris Sirromet Life Style Wines Holden VY 38mins 55.826secs 12. Paul Weel PWR Performance Products Holden VY 38mins 56.178secs 13. Russell Ingall Caltex Havoline Racing Ford BA 38mins 36.315secs 14. Mark Skaife Holden Racing Holden VY 38mins 57.519secs 15. Paul Dumbrell Castrol Perkins Motorsport Holden VX 39mins 08.239secs 16. Tony Longhurst Castrol Perkins Motorsport Holden VY 39mins 08.805secs 17. Brad Jones OzEmail Internet Racing Ford BA 39mins 15.312secs 18. Jason Richards Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VX 39mins 18.287secs 19. Warren Luff Shell Helix Racing Ford BA 39mins 21.283secs 20. Anthony Tratt Toll Racing Holden VY 39mins 35.900secs 21. Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing Ford BA 39mins 56.124secs Did not finish 19. Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing Holden VY 17 laps completed 21. Mark Winterbottom Orrcon Racing Ford BA 16 laps completed Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing Ford BA 15 laps completed D Brede World Industries Alpha West Holden VY 12 laps completed Marcos Ambrose Pirtek Racing Ford BA 7 laps completed Paul Radisich Team Betta Electrical Ford BA 1 lap completed Max Wilson Team Betta Electrical Ford BA 1 lap completed John Bowe OzEmail Internet Racing Ford BA 1 lap completed Mark Noske WPS Ford BA 1 lap completed Did not start Rick Kelly K-Mart Racing Holden VY Fastest lap: Steve Richards Castrol Perkins Racing Holden 1min 59.599secs Lap 9 Race 3: 1. Jason Bright PWR Performance Products Holden VY 22mins 24.103secs 2. Steven Richards Castrol Perkins Racing Holden VY 22mins 28.069secs 3. Garth Tander Repco Valvoline Cummins Holden VY 22mins 28.780secs 4. Greg Murphy K-Mart Racing Holden VY 22mins 38.271secs 5. Jason Bargwanna Orrcon Racing Ford BA 22mins 42.337secs 6. Marcos Ambrose Pirtek Racing Ford BA 22mins 42.677secs 7. Steve Johnson Shell Helix Racing Ford BA 22mins 44.317secs 8. Paul Weel PWR Performance Products Holden VY 22mins 44.484secs 9. Steve Ellery Super Cheap Auto Racing Ford BA 22mins 45.033secs 10. Russell Ingall Caltex Havoline Racing Ford BA 22mins 45.270secs 11. Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing Ford BA 22mins 45.667secs 12. Todd Kelly Holden Racing Holden VY 22mins 46.259secs 13. Paul Morris Sirromet Life Style Wines Holden VY 22mins 46.808secs 14. Jason Richards Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VX 22mins 47.475secs 15. Paul Dumbrell Castrol Perkins Motorsport Holden VX 22mins 49.349secs 16. John Bowe OzEmail Internet Racing Ford BA 22mins 54.530secs 17. Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing Holden VY 22mins 54.549secs 18. Warren Luff Shell Helix Racing Ford BA 22mins 57.641secs 19. Paul Radisich Team Betta Electrical Ford BA 22mins 57.907secs 20. Brad Jones OzEmail Internet Racing Ford BA 22mins 59.649secs 21. Mark Winterbottom Orrcon Racing Ford BA 22mins 59.837secs 22. Mark Noske WPS Ford BA 23mins 00.273secs 23. Max Wilson Team Betta Electrical Ford BA 23mins 01.499secs 24. Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing Ford BA 23mins 08.928secs Did not finish Anthony Tratt Toll Racing Holden VY 8 laps completed Cameron McConville Repco Valvoline Cummins Holden VY 3 laps completed Tony Longhurst Castrol Perkins Motorsport Holden VY 1 lap completed Simon Wills World Industries Alpha West Holden VY 1 lap completed Mark Skaife Holden Racing Holden VY 0 laps completed Did not start Rick Kelly K-Mart Racing Holden VY D Brede World Industries Alpha West Holden VY Fastest lap: Steve Richards Castrol Perkins Racing Holden 1min 59.191secs Lap 8 |
|
03-07-2004, 02:12 PM | #2 | |
Supermodified
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lorain, Ohio
Posts: 3,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
|
Man, what went wrong with Skaife? That's not how it's supposed to go down.
Ah well, there's still Holdens winning and that's what counts.
__________________
Proud Owner/Operator of Haven Raceway and Hobby! |
|
03-09-2004, 10:53 AM | #3 | |
Banned
Thread starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wellington
Posts: 2,455
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
Re: Results, V8s at Albert Park
I think it has to do with it not being a championship race, so everyones just cruising and testing essentially.
He's a team owner now too, and driving. That might have something to do with it. Personally, I think its a bad idea to try to do both. |
|
|
POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD |
Thread Tools | |
|
|