Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online!
Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! 
-
Latest | 0 Rplys
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Toyota > Sequoia
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Email this Page Email this Page | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2010, 11:43 AM   #1
hoover101
AF Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Dealer says new computer needed to program keyless remote, I think they are wrong..

Lost original remote, ordered another on-line, tried to used instructions and couldn't get my '06 sequoia programmed so I took it to the dealer. Saw them try to reprogram but they weren't going by the instructions I had, another mechanic walked up and told 1st that yes, he was doing it wrong. Left it for a 3rd mechanic at dealership to work with, came back later to be told I need a new computer for $753. in order to make the remote work. Something isn't right about this.
hoover101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 04:29 AM   #2
ToyTect69
AF Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vacaville, California
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Dealer says new computer needed to program keyless remote, I think they are wrong

where did u get that remote? Only the dealer can reprogram a new key for da transmitter control Unit..it wont work with any aftermarker remote..The dealer could've programmed ur keys no problem..They use the TIS (Technical Information Service) and their Techscream tool to do any job on all of toyota lexus and scion vehicles..if u hav any questions hit me up..
ToyTect69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 12:17 AM   #3
Onblsht
Authorized Vendor
 
Onblsht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Keyless Entry Remotes
Posts: 741
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Re: Dealer says new computer needed to program keyless remote, I think they are wrong

Are you sure you have the correct remote for your vehicle?

Toyota has both a FACTORY remote type, and a DEALER/PORT installed remote type.

If you have a rectangle option slot on your dashboard with a red LED light in the center, surrounded by words like "TOYOTA SECURITY" - then you have the DEALER/PORT installed (RS3000 or RS3200) system and would need to order that remote type for your vehicle.

If you do not have the above mentioned option slot on your dashboard, you have the FACTORY installed remote system, and would need to order the FACTORY type remote for your vehicle.
__________________
Replacement keyless entry remotes available here - up to 90% off -
All makes/models from Acura-Volvo, 1988-present -
http://www.OriginalKeyless.com
Onblsht is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD


Bookmarks

Tags
-06, programming, remote, sequoia, trouble
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Toyota > Sequoia

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts