Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online!
Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! 
-
Latest | 0 Rplys
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > GMC > Yukon
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Email this Page Email this Page | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2018, 05:34 PM   #1
kent ross
AF Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
p0300 code

This one is driving me crazy.
I only get the code when the car idles. I can drive for a week to work and back all highway 43 miles each way.
I replaced the intake madifold gasket, MAP sensor, Just replaced all spark plugs, Plug wires and coils. Still getting the same code.
Here is my Freeze Frame data:
DTCFRZF=P0300
Fuelsys1=OL
Fuelsys2=OL?
Load_pct%=3.9
ect=170
shrtft1=-7.8
longft1=3.1
shrtft2=-9.4
longft2=4.7?
map=41.0
rpm=722
vss=0
maf=9.89
tp=11.0
All of the plugs looked the same
When this first started i did receive one MAF sensor error so I cleaned the Sensor with some MAF cleaner. I do not have any other error codes.
this is a GMC 2003 YukonXL 5.3 non flex with 145,000 miles.
Any help would be nice
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 08:29 PM   #2
777stickman
AF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Maybe, California
Posts: 1,860
Thanks: 6
Thanked 92 Times in 91 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Welcome to AF. The Freeze Frame stuff is over my head. I'm sure someone with that experience will respond.

I will however suggest some mechanical stuff to check for.

Pull the Dist cap. While pushing down on the rotor, gently rotate the rotor back and forth. Absolutely no rotational play is allowed. Next check for side to side movement on the rotor and again no play is allowed.

Check fuel pressure.

Let us know what you find.
__________________
57 Chevy 210
65 Olds 442 Convertible (Another one sold)
75 GMC Vandura 3/4 Ton
1999 K2500 Old Body Style Suburban (Gone but not forgotten)
05 Dodge Ram 3500/5.9 Cummins
2012 Toyota FJ Cruiser
777stickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 09:05 PM   #3
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

2003 doesn't have a distributor but I need to go rent a fuel pressure gauge. That keeps coming up as a possible cause.
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 10:11 PM   #4
Tech II
AF Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Worcester, Massachusetts
Posts: 5,017
Thanks: 70
Thanked 617 Times in 609 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Doesn't your scan tool show misfires per cylinder?
Tech II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 09:02 AM   #5
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

it does not. I have used two different scan tools same thing.
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 10:33 AM   #6
maxwedge
A990 racer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chestertown, New York
Posts: 16,663
Thanks: 16
Thanked 340 Times in 334 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Can you feel any engine roughness/ misfire? Dirty injectors are another possibility, maybe a couple of bottles of Chevron Techron. I see the freeze frame info came on in open loop, how does the fuel trim look in closed loop?
__________________
maxwedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 04:23 PM   #7
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Live Data shows
shrtft1=-3.1-9.4
longft1=-1.6-9.4
shrtft2=-1.6-4.7
longft2=1.6-9.4
map=5.7-13.6
sparkadv18.0-39.0
iat=71
maf=.02
tp=8.6
this was driving around the block.
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 05:00 PM   #8
maxwedge
A990 racer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chestertown, New York
Posts: 16,663
Thanks: 16
Thanked 340 Times in 334 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Warmed up? Your trim is a little high, adding some fuel , but doesn't seem enough to cause the code. Have you checked fuel pressure? To add, rare, but extremely rough roads can cause 0300. Clear it see what happens. How does it run, though?
__________________
maxwedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 05:48 PM   #9
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Rough idle but great on the highway. have not had time to get to the autoparts store to get a pressure gauge.
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 08:29 PM   #10
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

I got a fuel pressure gauge and with the key on I have 25 PSI, with the engine running I have 40 PSI. So from what I have read on other post and sites I should have nothing less than 50 PSI running and 54-60 Key on. Is that correct? If so then the fuel pump needs to be replaced?
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 09:19 PM   #11
maxwedge
A990 racer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chestertown, New York
Posts: 16,663
Thanks: 16
Thanked 340 Times in 334 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Those are the correct specs, pretty low, surprised the engine runs ok. Replace the fuel filter first.
__________________
maxwedge is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to maxwedge For This Useful Post:
Tech II (02-08-2018)
Old 02-08-2018, 09:41 PM   #12
Tech II
AF Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Worcester, Massachusetts
Posts: 5,017
Thanks: 70
Thanked 617 Times in 609 Posts
Re: p0300 code

Ditto, Max...
Tech II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 02:57 PM   #13
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

ordered a new fuel pump while waiting for it to come in this week the Yukon ran perfect until Friday and it started acting up again. I am in the middle of replacing the fuel pump. Will let you know how it goes.
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 08:40 PM   #14
kent ross
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: p0300 code

not to keep you all hanging but with the rain and all. I got the fuel pump in and it helped a little. But after some on asked what type of air filter I had and if I had an oil one replace it with a paper one. So out of desperation I did. Well wouldn't know the engine code went away and the rough idle stopped. it has been over a week now and so far so good.
kent ross is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD


Bookmarks
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > GMC > Yukon

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts