Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online!
Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! 
-
Latest | 0 Rplys
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Honda > Let's get Technical!
Let's get Technical! Discussion for hardcore in-depth motor heads!
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Email this Page Email this Page | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2018, 11:31 AM   #1
07HondaNick
AF Newbie
 
07HondaNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Voltage for my cars system seems off..?

I have a 2007 Honda Accord SE (2.4). I put in a new battery, capacitor and a new alternator in the past year to try and figure a solution. I have 0 gauge wire in to two amps from a 1.5 Ferrat cap. My system pulls about 2000 watts total. I have 10,000k 35 Hids and thatís about it for power consumption. When I start the car and idle (or am under about 1200 RPMs) my capacitor voltage display reads 14.1 (when I first installed the system it read 14.2 but not a big difference) but when I BARELY bump just my one 10Ē L7 (pulling 600 watt RMS) with my headlights on and I accelerate or even have my RPMs over like 1200, my voltage drops to 12.9 (Iím 99% sure in didnít do this a few years ago) it wonít go back until I either have the sub barely goin or come to a stop light... ANY suggestions? Or is this normal? I just donít know anymore I canít recall what it originally put out in those situations but am almost positive it kept it around 14V. Thanks!
07HondaNick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:37 PM   #2
Stealthee
Your worst nightmare
 
Stealthee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Smithfield, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,383
Thanks: 5
Thanked 131 Times in 128 Posts
Re: Voltage for my cars system seems off..?

Get rid of the cap. It is actually a bigger draw on the system than it is a help. You need a high output alternator to solve your charging issues.
__________________
Stealthee is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stealthee For This Useful Post:
07HondaNick (05-31-2018)
Old 05-31-2018, 09:26 AM   #3
07HondaNick
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
07HondaNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Voltage for my cars system seems off..?

That would make sense that the capacitor would drain when the subs hit and then the alternator is constantly trying to keep up charging that cap. But also riddle me this...why in the first 3 years of the 5 years Iíve had this did everything work fine? And now it canít keep up? Not saying I donít believe you but if it worked for 3 years.. haha but I will just bypass the capacitor for now and see if that solves this. But in all seriousness, ive seen hundreds of BIG, like 6,000 watt minimum systems and they all have the original alternator in.. so I just donít wanna spend like $400 on a high performance alternator if the old one will (and should by past experience) work. But then again Iím the dummy askin the questions sooo
07HondaNick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 01:32 AM   #4
07HondaNick
AF Newbie
Thread starter
 
07HondaNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Re: Voltage for my cars system seems off..?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealthee View Post
Get rid of the cap. It is actually a bigger draw on the system than it is a help. You need a high output alternator to solve your charging issues.
So I did the BIG THREE grounds and re did all the other grounds and without the amps even on and my CD player off AND the AC completely off (fan included)...it now shows 13 volts and 14.2 (instead of 12.9 and 14.1) which is a LITTLE better...but it still switches from 14 area to the 13 area unless Iím neutral or going faster than 45 mph... Iíve talked to hundreds of people with triple my system and they use a stock alternator with no issues so I would prefer not to do that... plus shouldnít my stock alternator run normally with no aftermarket products on? I feel like itís somehing more involved.. but could be a simple thing too and thatís what is bugging the shit out of me
07HondaNick is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD


Bookmarks
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Honda > Let's get Technical!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts