Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online!
Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! 
-
Latest | 0 Rplys
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Fabrication & Tools > Metal Shaping and Welding
Metal Shaping and Welding Discuss metal shaping and welding techniques. Share your projects or tips and tricks.
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Email this Page Email this Page | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-24-2015, 11:28 AM   #1
Brandon505
AF Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
aluminum tube cutting

What kind of place can i take 2 1/2" outside diameter aluminum tubing to, to get cut shorter? its pretty thin.
Brandon505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 06:37 AM   #2
534BC
AF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Babylon
Posts: 946
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: aluminum tube cutting

Probably a plumbing or hardware that has a pipe cutter. Our local hardware cuts and threads up to 2" though. The vise and cutter might go big enough for 2.5 " od tube. Anyone with a lathe can make quick work of it too.
534BC is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD


Bookmarks
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Fabrication & Tools > Metal Shaping and Welding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts