Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online!
Automotive Forums .com - the leading automotive community online! 
-
Latest | 0 Rplys
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Games > Grand Theft Auto Series
Reply Show Printable Version Show Printable Version | Email this Page Email this Page | Subscription Subscribe to this Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2004, 07:13 PM   #1
tacoma man.
AF Fanatic
 
tacoma man.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: tacoma, Kentucky
Posts: 2,230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tacoma man.
Angry cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

i bought a new joytech ps2 control at wal mart and i cant punch in the cheat codes with it. i have tried over and over, why is that?
__________________
tacoma man. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 08:31 PM   #2
eversio11
AF Enthusiast
 
eversio11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aurora/Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to eversio11
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

Did the cheat codes work perfectly with your Sony pad?
__________________
"The greatest Americans have not been born yet,
they are waiting
patiently
for the past to die"
eversio11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 10:23 PM   #3
tacoma man.
AF Fanatic
Thread starter
 
tacoma man.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: tacoma, Kentucky
Posts: 2,230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tacoma man.
yes
__________________
tacoma man. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 08:50 PM   #4
eversio11
AF Enthusiast
 
eversio11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aurora/Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to eversio11
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

Maybe a faulty analog stick that doesn't register the movements correctly, I don't know. Go with the official, I say
__________________
"The greatest Americans have not been born yet,
they are waiting
patiently
for the past to die"
eversio11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2004, 02:40 PM   #5
Glennon
AF Regular
 
Glennon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Glennon
Just don't cheat, its pointless on any game
__________________
Glennon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2004, 04:26 PM   #6
MasterChief1724
AF Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Republic, Virginia
Posts: 213
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Is that controller that funky ass wireless one?? Where the L2 and R2 buttons are at the bottom of the handles?? I found that thing impossible to use when I tried to put in a code for my brother. If thats the one the, oh hell.
__________________
Whoever said nothing is impossible never tried slamming a revolving door.
MasterChief1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 01:55 PM   #7
Glennon
AF Regular
 
Glennon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Glennon
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterChief1724
Is that controller that funky ass wireless one?? Where the L2 and R2 buttons are at the bottom of the handles?? I found that thing impossible to use when I tried to put in a code for my brother. If thats the one the, oh hell.
At the bottom of the handles? That would be useless on drag mode on NFSU2
__________________
Glennon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 06:52 PM   #8
tacoma man.
AF Fanatic
Thread starter
 
tacoma man.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: tacoma, Kentucky
Posts: 2,230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tacoma man.
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennon
Just don't cheat, its pointless on any game
its alot better to use the cheats when you trying to complete a mission and your in a gun fight or something and u need more amo! and especially when you need armor or a health cheat to try and survive, id rather cheat as to play the same thing 50 times and waist my time trying to beat it over and over.
__________________
tacoma man. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 03:29 PM   #9
Killswitch
AF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just don't buy the cheap-ass controllers. I bought a Mad Catz PS2 controller and it broke the first day. Stick with the Sony, they're the best.
Killswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 05:32 PM   #10
AvAlAnChE1090
AF Enthusiast
 
AvAlAnChE1090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San jose, California
Posts: 638
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to AvAlAnChE1090
Re: Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoma man.
its alot better to use the cheats when you trying to complete a mission and your in a gun fight or something and u need more amo! and especially when you need armor or a health cheat to try and survive, id rather cheat as to play the same thing 50 times and waist my time trying to beat it over and over.
That means you just suck, becauese I never died ONCE when I was taking over the gang territories.
AvAlAnChE1090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2005, 06:12 PM   #11
tacoma man.
AF Fanatic
Thread starter
 
tacoma man.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: tacoma, Kentucky
Posts: 2,230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tacoma man.
Re: Re: Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvAlAnChE1090
That means you just suck, becauese I never died ONCE when I was taking over the gang territories.
WOW let me give you a cookie. i dont play the games that damn much now! BUT who says i had died any? i dont remember me saying it. i said that id rather cheat than died over and over. and the missions are fairly easy.
__________________
tacoma man. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2005, 08:48 PM   #12
AvAlAnChE1090
AF Enthusiast
 
AvAlAnChE1090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San jose, California
Posts: 638
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to AvAlAnChE1090
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

i'd actually take that cookie....
AvAlAnChE1090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2005, 07:09 PM   #13
tacoma man.
AF Fanatic
Thread starter
 
tacoma man.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: tacoma, Kentucky
Posts: 2,230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tacoma man.
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

what kind would you like.
__________________
tacoma man. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2005, 09:59 PM   #14
AvAlAnChE1090
AF Enthusiast
 
AvAlAnChE1090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San jose, California
Posts: 638
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to AvAlAnChE1090
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

peanut butter chocolate chip
AvAlAnChE1090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2005, 11:58 PM   #15
imtheoneandonlyD
AF Enthusiast
 
imtheoneandonlyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Circle Pines, Minnesota
Posts: 3,446
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to imtheoneandonlyD
Re: cant use cheat codes!!!!!!

sick....peanut butter....i want an M&M cookie...think you can hook that up?
__________________
Pictures of the Truck
imtheoneandonlyD is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

POST REPLY TO THIS THREAD


Bookmarks
Go Back   Automotive Forums .com Car Chat > Games > Grand Theft Auto Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Community Participation Guidelines | How to use your User Control Panel

Powered by: vBulletin | Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 
 
no new posts