Our Community is 940,000 Strong. Join Us.


97 CVPI error code


BostonKev
05-07-2006, 09:45 PM
Hi All, I have a 97 cvpi giving me a airbag code 52 which says "B1952
Seat Rear Up/Down Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Short To Battery."

What is a "potentiometer" and should I interpret the airbag code as a 52 or a 5 and a 2? Thank you

BostonKev
05-10-2006, 08:49 PM
ok, how about anyone that might have a link to a wiring diagram of some sort might be helpful? I'll take anything, I'm not fussy. Thank you

way2old
05-11-2006, 08:20 AM
B1867 12/52 Lost battery feed or low battery feed voltage

Seems that the lamp fault code 52 is for lost battery feed.
Here is the test .

Pinpoint Tests

DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR LOW BATTERY FEED VOLTAGE— LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


Normal Operation
The air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056) measures the voltage at Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Voltage at Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) should be equal to battery voltage. If the voltage at Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) drops to less than 8 volts, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 12 on the AIR BAG indicator. If the voltage at Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) drops to less than 5 volts, the DTC B1867 will also be stored in memory. Should the loss of battery voltage at Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) be intermittent or repaired, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the next ignition switch cycle.

Possible Causes
1. WARNING: UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE. ANY FUSE OTHER THAN 10A MAY CAUSE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REPLACE THE 10A FUSE UNLESS THE AIR BAG SYSTEM FIRST HAS BEEN DEACTIVATED (REFER TO DEACTIVATION PROCEDURE FOR DETAILS).
1. NOTE: If a short to ground exists on any of the Circuits 607 (LB/O), 614 (GY/O), 615 (GY/W), or 616 (PK/BK) leading to a lamp fault code 13 or 53 and DTC B1913, or similarly a short to ground exists on any of Circuits 617 (PK/O), 619 (PK/W), 624 (Y/W) or 625 (Y/LG) leading to a lamp fault code 14 or 54 and DTC B1914, the air bag diagnostic monitor will activate an internal state switch at Pin C277-13 of the air bag diagnostic monitor. This causes the 10 amp Fuse 10 (10A) to open, thus disarming the air bag system and preventing inadvertent air bag deployment. If power distribution box battery fuse has opened, it must be replaced by a 10A fuse.
Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) can be caused by:
• an open in the battery circuit that would prevent battery positive voltage (B+) from reaching air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W).
• a short to ground on the battery feed circuit between the Fuse 10 (10A) and Pin C277-13, Circuit 937 (R/W) or Pin C277-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) of the air bag diagnostic monitor.
• a concern in the charging system causing battery voltage to drop below 8 volts.
After the air bag diagnostic monitor has disarmed the air bag system, it will not be enabled to disarm again until the appropriate condition (DTC B1913 or B1914) has been serviced and cleared by performing appropriate pinpoint tests.
B1867-1 CHECK FOR HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
• Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC located under the instrument panel.
• Perform on-demand self test as described.
Was DTC B1867 retrieved?
Yes
NOTE: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during on-demand self test.
GO to B1867-2 .

NO
NOTE: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.

GO to B1867-7 .


B1867-2 CHECK B+ SUPPLY
• Connect NGS 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC.
• Select: IABM
• Select: Pid/Data Monitor and Record
• Select: Pid VBATIAB
Is voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes
GO to B1867-4 .

NO
GO to B1867-3 .


B1867-3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
• Measure charging system voltage. Refer to Section 14-00 .
Is voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
DEACTIVATE system as described. REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system as described. GO to B1867-10 .

NO
SERVICE charging system; REFER to Section 14-00 . GO to B1867-10 .


B1867-4 CHECK BATTERY FUSES
• Deactivate system as described.
• Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.
• Check Fuse 10 (10A) in fuse junction panel feeding diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C277 , Circuit 937 (R/W) and C277 , Circuit 937 (R/W).
Is fuse open?
Yes
GO to B1867-5 .

NO
SERVICE Circuit 937 (R/W) for open. CHECK in-line connectors, crimps, etc. CONNECT diagnostic monitor. GO to B1867-10 .


B1867-5 CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS
WARNING: CERTAIN FAULT CONDITIONS (FAULT CODE B1913 OR B1914) MAY CAUSE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR TO INTENTIONALLY BLOW THE 10A FUSE TO DISARM THE AIR BAG SYSTEM. DO NOT SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE FOR THE 10A FUSE. ANY OTHER FUSE VALUE MAY CAUSE FUTURE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. ONCE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR HAS DISARMED THE SYSTEM, IT WILL NOT ATTEMPT TO DO SO AGAIN UNTIL THE APPROPRIATE FAULT CODE (B1913 OR B1914) HAS BEEN CLEARED, THUS, DO NOT REACTIVATE SYSTEM UNTIL ALL FAULT CODES HAVE BEEN SERVICED AND CLEARED.
• Replace open fuse. Do not use any substitutions.
Does fuse open again?
Yes
SERVICE short to ground on Circuit 937 (R/W). CONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to B1867-10 .

NO
GO to B1867-6 .


B1867-6 CHECK FUSE
• Reconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.
Does fuse open?
Yes
REPLACE diagnostic monitor. REPLACE fuse. Do not use any substitutions. RECONNECT system. REACTIVATE system. GO to B1867-10 .

NO
GO to B1867-10 .


B1867-7 CHECK IF SERVICED
• Deactivate system as described.
Has DTC B1867 just been serviced?
Yes
CHECK Fuse 10 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to B1867-10 .

NO
GO to B1867-8 .


B1867-8 INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
NOTE: An intermittent charging system concern could lead to a DTC B1867.
Has a charging system concern been reported or noticed on the vehicle?
Yes
SERVICE charging system concern. REFER to Section 14-00 . CHECK Fuse 10 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to B1867-10 .

NO
GO to B1867-9 .


B1867-9 CHECK BATTERY FEED
• Visually inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires, etc. in Circuit 937 (R/W) feeding Pins C277 , Circuit 937 (R/W) and C277 , Circuit 937 (R/W) of the air bag diagnostic monitor. Look for poor connections, pinched wires, etc.
Are any concerns noticed?
Yes
SERVICE concerns in Circuit 937 (R/W). CHECK battery Fuse 10 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to B1867-10 .

NO
RE-EXAMINE fault code description and schematic. LOOK for causes of intermittent low battery voltage at Pin C277 , Circuit 937 (R/W). ATTEMPT to recreate hard faults by driving vehicle, flexing wire harnesses, etc. SERVICE any intermittent concerns if found. GO to B1867-10 .


B1867-10 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs are addressed.
• Connect NGS 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC.
• Select: IABM
• Select: Diagnostic Test Modes
• Select: Retrieve/clear continuous DTCs.
Were any other DTCs retrieved?
Yes
NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs are addressed.
REFER to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Table and GO to proper pinpoint test to continue diagnostics.

NO
REACTIVATE system as described. CLEAR all DTCs as described.

cobradude360
05-11-2006, 04:59 PM
sry this is off topic but yea way2old finaly a mod bout time

way2old
05-11-2006, 05:45 PM
Thanks for the vote of confidence cobradude. Figured I would try to do my part for the forums. Appreciate the post.

BostonKev
05-11-2006, 10:28 PM
you're definitely the man W2O. Thank you

BostonKev
06-07-2006, 11:18 PM
Figured I'd close this one up since I brought the 97 to a friend that works at the Ford dealer today. He said the airbag code 52 was a "hard code" that had to be cleared by the dealer. The state trooper who had the car had a switch on one of the main power or grounds to the actual airbag brain box. Apparently there is a phenomenon in the area of people backing into cruisers to set off the airbags and then taking off in a hurry with their stolen cars. I had already repaired the wire but he said the code would not clear itself for whatever reason. It's off, I'm happy again.

way2old
06-08-2006, 06:41 AM
Thanks for the follow up Kev.

Add your comment to this topic!