Bending Aluminum tube


willimo
07-13-2003, 02:52 PM
How do you do it and not kink the tube? I've used those little metal coil spring bender things, but they always end up kinking, anyway, and the tube gets stuck in it. Am I a moron?

hiver77
07-13-2003, 03:56 PM
try putting a solid metal rod inside it and then bend?

I heard that works.

Tercel GTS
07-13-2003, 04:00 PM
go to a parts store and get the pliers looking brake line bender, they also sell'm at sears

Lambo003
07-13-2003, 05:41 PM
Copper wire works well for me . . . a bit smaller than the ID of the tube you're bending and preferably the vinyl coated strand wire rather than solid core. The vinyl "GIVES" when you try to remove it from the bent tube.

Hawk312
07-13-2003, 06:47 PM
I`ve had success with using solder inside the tubing. It bends real easy.

RyanGiorgio
07-13-2003, 07:10 PM
If its alluminum you can heat it up and *with some gloves* bend it to your liking.

Diesel2NR
07-13-2003, 08:01 PM
I know one of my buddies in engineering classes was taught to fill the tube with sand and cap the ends, then bend it. Kept it from kinking nicely, and was pretty cheap.

primera man
07-13-2003, 08:05 PM
Originally posted by Diesel2NR
fill the tube with sand and cap the ends, then bend it.

JACKPOT !!

Diesel2NR
07-13-2003, 09:31 PM
Originally posted by primera man
JACKPOT !!

Exactly. It's cheap, and it works. Just be sure that if you leave some extra length at the ends so you can cut the caps off...if you actually glue them on. I never paid attention to how my friend did it.

TURBOSATURN
07-14-2003, 12:15 AM
So what, would i use for caps??? and do i fill the whole tube with sand?

Honoturtle
07-14-2003, 12:22 AM
Originally posted by Diesel2NR
I know one of my buddies in engineering classes was taught to fill the tube with sand and cap the ends, then bend it. Kept it from kinking nicely, and was pretty cheap.
Sounds like a good idea, and I can get access to sand very easily!

Ferrari TR
07-14-2003, 03:09 PM
I heat the tubing with a butane torch and let it cool, when it's cool its soft as butter. If you need it hard again, just heat it and cool it quickly in some water.
:tongue:

jdmwhizkid
07-14-2003, 08:23 PM
Cap the ends with some white glue and let it dry. It usually does a good job of holding the sand inside.

chrismcgee
07-15-2003, 05:41 AM
the heating process of aluminium is called anealing, basicaly you re arrange the molecules of the aluminium making it a bit more maliable. i think the temp is about 470 deg celcius, but the best way is to rub a bar of soap onto the aluminium and when the soap turns brown you have reached the temperature needed to aneal.

Add your comment to this topic!