Page updated on 11-21-2017

Drilling holes in PE


eyckles
07-08-2012, 08:24 PM
Hi all,

As i started with the Lotus 99T and i'm using the Studio27 PE set wich included the front and rear end plates. I want to use the end plates, but there are no markings or holes to attach the middle of the end plates. So i want to drill some holes in it so i can attach it to the plastic wing from the Tamiya kit. Is it possible? Any advice would be welcome. Thanks in advance.

Best regards,
Lesley

MPWR
07-08-2012, 10:58 PM
Sure, drilling PE is simply like drilling any other thin metal. Use a sharp HSS bit. To hold the PE for drilling, you might try taping it with double sided tape to a flat piece of wood.

I have a 1/4" end of the tip of a sharp hand sewing needle mounted in a pin vise that I use as a scribe. For drilling in thin metal, I would find exactly where I wanted the hole to be, place the tip of the needle there, and then tap the pin vise very gently with a light plastic mallet or similar. The resulting divot in the metal would help the drill bit not to wander as the drilling started.

Add your comment to this topic!