Page updated on 11-18-2017

Question-resin casting wheels with holes in them


countach79
05-09-2012, 07:36 AM
i have looked around for a while now you tube, Google and other modeling forums

I'm new to resin casting, although i have researched and watched a ton of videos on mold making and resin casting and i have gone ahead and bought everything needed to get me going

I'm wanting to build a B-Double and need 16 sets of 10 hole wheels so casting them would be good!

http://images110.fotki.com/v1114/photos/5/1465195/8539189/photo-vi.jpg

My question is

Does anyone know of a site or video or anything!! on make a mold that allows the holes in the rim to remain open?

I realize it will be a 2 piece mold and i have seen a few tutorials on this forum on casting wheels but the gaps in the spokes or the holes on my case are filled

any help would be hugely appreciated!

ZoomZoomMX-5
05-09-2012, 08:00 AM
You use plasticene clay to fill up the inner wheel up to the backsides of the holes. Build a mold box, shape the clay to be what will become the shape of the second half of the mold, the clay filling the back side of the wheel up to and flush with the holes. Wheel face is up. You then pour the rubber over this, and when it is set, you turn the entire box over and remove the clay carefully, leaving the wheel in place. Then you use a mold release, pour the second half of the mold, let it set. This way when you fill the wheel mold w/resin, you'll get just small flash in the holes, if you are lucky and can get a nice, tight fit-you may end up extracting wheels w/little or no flash.

ale-o
05-09-2012, 09:30 AM
Depending on the rim, you have to decide first if you want to make a 1 or 2 part mold. If the rim is only one sided and has a flat back you might just make a 1 part mold like i did..
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5796.jpg
or.. (sorry i forgot to take pics during the process of making the second half, description below :wink:)
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5858.jpg
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5857.jpg
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5859.jpg
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5864.jpg
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5869.jpg
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5870.jpg
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o239/orlach/100_5863.jpg
Here are the important details.. When filling the spokes be careful and take your time. I used masking tape which i think is easier than clay. I dip a toothpick in silicone and manually brush the surface where air gets trapped easily and than i pour the rest of the silicone in. Remember to always do that in a corner from a distance and slowly, so no air gets trapped. Once cured flip it over, remove the masking tape from the rim, and make the second half. Remember to brush or spray all the silicone surfaces with mold release so that the new silicone wont merge with the previous one.

countach79
05-10-2012, 08:02 AM
WOW!

thanks alot zoom zoom and ale-o for taking the time to write these up!

very much appreciated and i will be giving these ideas a go

i'm sure it will take me a few go's to get it right!

thanks again!

Add your comment to this topic!